PRIVACY POLICY

last updated 01/09/2020

Welcome and thank you for visiting HomePotager.com (“Site”) or our HomePotager mobile application (“App”) and our privacy policy (“Privacy”).

Home Potager SAS (“Home Potager,” “We,” “Our,” “Us” or “Company”) owns and operates this Site and the Application. You agree to be bound by the following Terms when you: (1) use, access, or visit the Site; (2) use or access the Application; (3) purchase or receive any good or service offered through the Site and/or Application, including, but not limited to, HomePotager’s growing device (“Farm tower”), “Products”, “Nutrients” and “Accessories”; (4) listen to, access, or view any of the text, audio, video, graphics, or other content featured on the Site or App (“Content”); (5) access links to or view, or upload or link messages or content to HomePotager’s social media pages or accounts, on third party social media websites, including, but not limited to, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn (“Social Media”).

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@homepotager.fr

 

Modification of these conditions of use

Home Potager reserves the right to change the terms, conditions and notices at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of such changes. You are therefore responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy Policy and additional terms or notices posted on Homepotager.com. Your continued access of this website shall be deemed your conclusive acceptance of any modified agreement.

The purpose of these conditions and terms of sale (hereinafter referred to as the “GTC”) is to define the terms and conditions under which the User may benefit from the products offered by the company Home Potager (with the mailing address at: 2 Allée Maryse Bastié – 91620 Nozay RCS d’Evry 820 360 360) on its website www.homepotager.com

Article 1 – Personal information

Under article 6 of law n ° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, users of the HomePotager.fr site are informed of the identity of the various stakeholders in the context of its implementation. and its follow-up.

Management of personal data

Home Potager SAS is concerned about the protection of your personal data. It implements a process of continuous improvement of its compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the ePrivacy Directive, as well as with the law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 known as Informatique et Libertés to ensure the best level of protection for your personal data.

The Home Potager SAS site has been declared to the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés under number 2255000B.

1.1. Identity of the Data Protection Officer (DPO)

If you have any questions relating to our Personal Data Privacy Policy, you can contact the Data Protection Officer at Home Potager by email dpo@homepotager.fr or at the following address:

Home Vegetable garden / DPO – 2 Allée Maryse Bastié – 91620 Nozay

1.2. Why does HomePotager collect my personal data?

Home Potager uses your personal data for the following purposes:

1.2.1 Order management and customer relationship

We need the information that concerns you (name, address, telephone, email) for the management of your orders and the consequences thereof: deliveries, invoices, management of customer accounts, warranty, monitoring of customer relations such as conducting satisfaction surveys, managing complaints and after-sales service, selecting customers to carry out studies, surveys and product tests.

We share it with our shipping partners, who need this information to ship your order to the address you provide. These carriers can then contact you to provide you with certain essential information related to your order, for example choice of delivery date or in the event of absence at the place of delivery.

1.2.2. Payment of your orders

When you pay on our sites, your payments are secure. Home Potager does not collect your payment data but only a payment identifier and part of your bank card numbers to allow you to recognize the card used for the last payment. All of your bank details are collected only by our payment service provider certified PCI-DSS (banking security standard) which helps ensure the security of payments.

1.3. What personal data is collected from me?

1.3.1 What data?

We collect your first and last name, address, email, password, phone number, order history, preferences and interests, location of your vegetable garden for sharing functions.

The mandatory nature of the data during collection is indicated by an asterisk.

1.3.2 When?

We collect information when:

  • you create your customer account on our site or in the application
  • you place an order on our site
  • you contact our customer service
  • you respond to a satisfaction survey
  • you participate in a game or competition

1.4 Retention of my data?

Your personal data is carefully processed to offer you the best services and an optimal experience with Home Potager. They are kept for a period of up to 36 months, and they are hosted within the European Union.

No personal information of the user of the Home Potager SAS site is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium to third parties.

1.5 What are my rights?

At any time, you can request access to personal data concerning you, their rectification, limitation and deletion under the conditions provided for by the Regulations.

Also, you have the right to modify or withdraw, at any time, the consents that you have granted to us for the processing of your personal data.

Regarding your personal data, you therefore have the right:

  • To be informed about how your data is processed.
  • Access your personal data.
  • Prevent or limit certain uses of your data.
  • Correct incorrect information.
  • To ask us to delete certain information.
  • To challenge the way your personal data is processed.
  • To withdraw your consent at any time (in cases where we are relying on your consent).

For any process relating to the exercise of your rights, you can send us your request to the following email address: dpo@homepotager.fr or to the following address “Home Potager / DPO – 2 allée Maryse Bastié – 91620 Nozay “. We undertake to respond to you as best as possible within a maximum limit of one month from the date on which we receive your request.

In accordance with the law, requests to exercise rights must provide sufficient information for Home Potager to verify the identity of the persons (to ensure that those who are making the requests are the persons concerned themselves). themselves or those authorized by them). You will then need to provide your first and last name, as well as a copy of your identity document.

Article 2 – Cookies

Like most sites, the homepotager.fr website uses cookies. “Cookies” are small text files that websites store about your device through your Internet browser. Many essential website functionality depends on cookies. For example, you can’t buy online without them because they keep what you put in your cart.

Some cookies used by Home Potager will collect personal data about you and will use them in accordance with the privacy policy explained above. Cookies are present to allow our site to function and allow us to understand what information is most useful to visitors. By continuing to use our website and application, you therefore agree to cookies being installed on your device. 

Article 3 – Intellectual properties

3.1 Content

All texts, logos, sounds, images, data appearing on the homePotager.fr Site are owned, controlled or licensed by or to homePotager.fr and are protected by the legislation on trade dress, the rights of author, patents and trademarks, and various other laws applicable to intellectual property and unfair competition.

No section of the Site or any content may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, published, exhibited in public, translated, transmitted or disseminated in any way on any other website or publication or broadcast medium, or for any commercial enterprise whatsoever, without the prior written consent of Home Potager.

Any unauthorized use of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

HOME POTAGER also reserves the right, at its sole discretion and at any time, to modify the information contained on this site at any time without prior notice.

3.2 Limitations of Liability

HOME POTAGER cannot be held responsible for direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the homepotager.fr site, and resulting either from the use of obsolete equipment (hardware or software), or the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. HOME POTAGER reserves the right to remove, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that would violate the law applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. Where applicable, HOME POTAGER also reserves the right to question the user’s civil and / or criminal liability, particularly in the event of a racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic message, regardless of the medium used ( text, photography…).